Competitors Ready for BRICKLAYER 500 - Pro Masonry Guide
SMBL 500 Regional Florida

Competitors Ready for BRICKLAYER 500

Learn who’s heading to Vegas for the 2018 SPEC MIX BRICKLAYER 500 World Championship

Kicking off a 15th season, the 2017 SPEC MIX BRICKLAYER 500 Regional Series of qualifying competitions began in Piney Flats, Tenn., in July. The 24-stop North American tour established the final roster of teams competing in the 2018 World Championship in Las Vegas at the World of Concrete tradeshow. SPEC MIX and its co-sponsors will host the annual series of events tomorrow, Jan. 24. The competition was initiated to showcase the determination, spirit and expertise of masonry’s skilled craftsmen.

SMBL 500 Regional Florida

Competitor Roster

Stall 1 Returning 2017 World Champion
Mason – Matt Cash; Tender – David Cheston Huntley
Huntley Brothers, Mint Hill, N.C.

Stall 2 East Tennessee
Mason – Gregory Brian Wade; Tender – Brian Mullins
Wade Masonry Inc., Stanton, Ky.

Stall 3 Ohio
Mason – Emilio Dibra; Tender – Charlie Cheatham
United Masonry – Highland Heights, Ohio

Stall 4 Utah
Mason – Trint Pierce; Tender – Alex Groesbeck
Kim Pierce Masonry, Spanish Fork, Utah

Stall 5 Wisconsin
Mason – Jake Brock; Tender – Nick Miller
Brock Construction, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Stall 6 British Columbia
Mason – Riel Voigt; Tender – Josh Shelley
S&S Masonry, Langley, BC

Stall 7 Ontario
Mason – Filipe Orfao; Tender – Jose Orfao
Res Masonry Inc., Cookstown, ON

Stall 8 Illinois
Mason – Grzegorz Goral; Tender – Stefan Majercak
Molloy Masonry, Chicago, Ill.

Stall 9 Florida
Mason – Vince Wright; Tender – Clint Wright
Wright Masonry, Section, Ala.

Stall 10 Colorado
Mason – Esteban Cabral; Tender – Oscar Gaucin
Phoenix Masonry, Thornton, Colo.

Stall 11 Washington
Mason – Eric Kent; Tender – Phil Evans
R&D Masonry, Marysville, Wash.

Stall 12 Pennsylvania
Mason – Joe Masters; Tender – Ryan Drakeley
Dan Lepore & Sons Company, Conshohocken, Penn.

Stall 13 California
Mason – David Jones Sr.; Tender – David Jones Jr.
Bratton Masonry, Inc., Fresno, Calif.

Stall 14 Quebec
Mason – Benoit Jeannotte; Tender – Rene Rodier
Maconnerie Legault, Gatineau, QE

Stall 15 Returning 2017 SpecMix Top Craftsman
Mason – Brian Tuttle; Tender – Scott Tuttle
Quik Trowell Masonry, Clearfield, Utah

Stall 16 Oklahoma
Mason – Leif Reints ; Tender – Michael Weisinger
Reints Masonry, Wyandotte, Ok.

Stall 17 Missouri
Mason – Terry Daniel Jr.; Tender – Braden Palmer
John J. Smith Masonry Company, St. Louis, Mo.

Stall 18 Virginia
Mason –James Currier; Tender – Charles Foster
Top Notch Brick & Block Masonry Inc., Norfolk, Va.

Stall 19 West Tennessee
Mason – Zac Guire; Tender – Oscar Herrera
Care Supply, Nashville, Tenn.

Stall 20 Alberta
Mason – Ken Rutley; Tender – Rick Vair
Mayzes Masonry, Medicine Hat, AB

Stall 21 North Carolina
Mason – Wriston McGee; Tender – Kaleb McGee
McGee Brothers Company, Inc., Monroe, N.C.

Stall 22 North Texas
Mason – Jose Mario Landeros; Tender – Adolfo Gonzalez
Artisan Masonry, Royse City, Texas

Stall 23 New England
Mason – Ray Byers; Tender – Adam Byers
Arch Masonry & Restoration, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Stall 24 South Texas
Mason – David Chavez; Tender – Miguel Contreras
Ranch Masonry, Houston, Texas

Stall 25 Louisiana
Mason – Brian Strider; Tender – Trey Morvant
Gator Masonry LLC, Waggaman, La.

Stall 26 Arizona
Mason – David Puga; Tender – Genaro Contreras
Stone Cold Masonry, Phoenix, Ariz.

Stall 27 Australia
Mason – Sheree Canham; Tender – Gregory Canham
Dolly Bird Bricks, New Berrima, Australia

Stall 28 United Kingdom
Mason – Luke Lovegrove; Tender – Liam Johnson
LTL Brickwork & Stonemasonry LTD, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom

For more information on the SPEC MIX BRICKLAYER 500 program, visit www.specmixbricklayer500.com.


Sponsored Messages